16452317745_3d9405fe04_o
The student news site of Texas A&M University-Commerce

The East Texan

Men’s, Women’s Cross Country Medal in LSC

Gary Lazard Jr., Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The runners were good to go as both the men’s and women’s teams ran out of Stephenville each with a third place finish in the Lone Star Conference Cross Country Championships.

Lions Coach Ross Smithey had said prior to the conference championships, “I think we can improve our standings from the last conference meet.”

This year, the Lions women had their best finish since 1999.

Terra Truitt ran 22:45.80 to finish second behind Tarleton’s Aly Coughlin’s 21.58.20. Mary Hammonds (23:19.70) finished eighth and Tori Lenz (23:21.10) took ninth.

The Lions finished with 79 points behind runner-up Eastern New Mexico (71 points) and conference champion Tarleton (70 points).

The Lions men team finished with 95 points and third place following runner-up Tarleton (42 points) and conference champion West Texas A&M (22 points).

Luis Romero finished 12th at 26:27.10. Taking first was Geoffrey Kipchumba of WTAMU with a time of 25:03.00.

Midwestern State University’s Leticia Shaban was named Newcomer of the Year, while the Mustangs Sara Smith garnered Freshman of the Year acclaim.

The top 15 finishers in each race earned All-LSC runner honors.

Up next is the NCAA Division II South Central Regional meet Nov. 7 at The Range in Canyon, Texas.

A&M-Commerce Women Results

2- Terra Truitt– 22:45.80

8- Mary Hammonds– 23:19.70

9- Tori Lenz– 23:21.10

26- Jenna McLaughlin– 24:47.80

34- Taylor Ramirez- 25:30.00

38- Mikayla Maldonado– 26:23.40

41- Maiya Collins– 26:45.80

Kate Holleman- 27:17.40

 

A&M-Commerce Men Results

12- Luis Romero– 26:27.10

16- Evan Luecke– 26:36.90

21- Andrew Cobos– 26:52.10

22- Turner Pool– 26:59.50

24- Luis Osornio– 27:09.70

26- Ryan Kallenbach– 27:28.50

27- Abubeker Mohammed– 27:33.20

Hunter Hawkins– 27:39.00

Steeven Martinez– 27:54.40

Trevor Montgomery– 28:03.40

 

LSC Men’s Top 15 Individuals

1 Kipchumba, Geoffrey West Texas A&M 25:03.00
2 Whalen, Blake West Texas A&M 25:09.90
3 Doty, Tye Tarleton State 25:31.70
4 Taylor-Caldwell, Jamie West Texas A&M 25:37.90
5 Smetana, Devitt Angelo State 25:51.70
6 Rathke, Chase Tarleton State 25:57.30
7 Wieland, Tyson West Texas A&M 26:01.20
8 Daniel, Zach West Texas A&M 26:10.70
9 Pettigrew, Thorne Tarleton State 26:14.00
10 Merhege, Trevor Eastern New Mexico 26:14.70
11 Willett, Dylan Tarleton State 26:16.20
12 Romero, Luis A&M-Commerce 26:27.10
13 Lacy, Brandon Tarleton State 26:27.40
14 Scribner, Luke Tarleton State 26:29.10
15 Orwell, Steve Cameron 26:29.60

 

       

LSC Women’s Top 15 Individuals

1 Coughlin, Aly Tarleton State 21:58.20
2 Truitt, Terra Texas A&M-Commerce 22:45.80
3 Huckabee, Katelin Tarleton State 22:59.90
4 Smith, Sara Midwestern State 23:06.20
5 Chairez, Candida Angelo State 23:07.00
6 Warren, Kelsey Angelo State 23:08.50
7 Saiz, Amber Eastern New Mexico 23:08.90
8 Hammonds, Mary Texas A&M-Commerce 23:19.70
9 Lenz, Tori Texas A&M-Commerce 23:21.10
10 Shaban, Leticia Midwestern State 23:24.40
11 Guerrero, Jade Tamu-Kingsville 23:25.90
12 Szych, Klaudia Eastern New Mexico 23:26.70
13 Ramirez, Claudia Angelo State 23:30.50
14 Hobson, Brandi Midwestern State 23:41.50
15 Rodriguez, Azalia Eastern New Mexico 23:48.80
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




The student news site of Texas A&M University-Commerce
Men’s, Women’s Cross Country Medal in LSC